VISITOR VISA FOR VIETNAM

 

 

 

What should be your biggest concern when visiting a foreigner country? Expenses, food, culture? No, you should worry first about your visa since other concerns will be not there if you can not get to your destination. So, if you or your friends are planning on visiting or Vietnam, keep your eyes on the Vietnamese Government policy changes, because you may be surprise and be on the list of the countries exempt of visa.

Base on Henley & Partners stats about visa restrictions, Vietnam was currently ranked at No. 81 because the country only allowed few nations to cross the border without a visa, when Singapore  is on the 5th rank, Malaysia on 8th and Hong Kong rank 15th. This was a significant disadvantage for the Vietnamese tourism as the tourist is now more and more aware of visa issue, including direct cost (fees) and indirect cost (distance, waiting time and the complexity of the process). If the total cost exceeds his limit, the tourist will switch to another destination and that’s not good news for the Vietnamese economy. However, you trip to Vietnam is now much easier, especially if you belong to the following countries.

Starting from 01/July/2016 to 30/06/2017, visitors from the following countries do not need a visa for less than 15 days in Vietnam: Germany, France, the UK, Italy, Spain, Sweden, Finland, Denmark, Norway, Japan, South Korea. (Single entry, for all purposes, with a passport having at least six-month validity)

Starting from 01/July/2016 to 30/06/2017, visitors from the following countries may not need a visa for less than 30 days in Vietnam: Singapore, Thailand, Malaysia, Philippines, Laos, Indonesia. (Single entry, for all purposes, with a passport having at least six-month validity).

 

The E-Visa

 

Effective from February visitors from 40 countries, including Poland, Panama, Ireland, South Korea, Japan,  Germany, Colombia, Peru, the Czech Republic, Denmark, the United States, France, Italy, Russia, the United Kingdom, Spain, Luxembourg, Finland,  the Philippines, Greece, and Sweden, can apply and receive Vietnamese visas via Internet. The E-visa will have a validity period of 30 days. The immigration will proceed to the application during 3 days working. During this time the visitors will be able to access and print his E-Visa using an ID provided during the submission process.

Tourist will be able to pay visa fees by bank transfer and will not need any guarantee or invitation. E-visas will be accepted at most international airports in Vietnam, including the major hubs of Ho Chi Minh City, Hanoi, Da Nang, Can Tho City, and Phu Quoc Island.

So if you are on the list, plan a trip to Vietnam right now, if not, well, plan it also, as Vietnam is without no doubt a great destination for your holiday, with or without a free visa!

 

No Comments Yet

Comments are closed

Newsletter

About Us

Bliss Saigon is an online women's magazine dedicated to the art of living in Saigon (HCMC) and Asia. The magazine present a unique editorial approach based on experts and influencers contributions, written with optimism, humor and accessibility, offering an interactive and ludic reading on lifestyle topics with sharp selections for unique insights.